Project/Area Number |
06671634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Shoji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,GYNECOLOGY AND OBSTETRICS ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50205415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 正毅 新潟大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20262446)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Antitumor activity of angiogenesis inhibitor / TNP-470 / がん細胞抑制 |
Research Abstract |
Antitumor activity of angigenesis inhibitor TNP-470 was evaluated in 9 human cultured cell lines. Direct effect of TNP-470 was observed by [^3H] concentration in 9 cell lines cultured with [^3H] TNP-470. Although total [^3] concentration showed no significant differences in earch cell lines, the inhibitory percentages by TNP-470 were more dominant from 11.0 to 46.7% in strongly inhibited cell lines than from 2.3 to 4.4% in poorly inhibited cell lines. The antitumor effective mechanism of this compound was studied in these cell lines measured by concentration of [^3H] thymidine, [^3H] uridine, and [^3H] leucine after administration of TNP-470. The most dominant inhibition time in these cell lines was 36 hours after administration of this compound. At this time, percentages of inhibition with [^3H] thymidine were significantly dominant from 64% to 88% than that with [^3H] uridine, and [^3H] leucine after administration of this compound. These results suggest that the antitumor effective mechanism of this compound is inhibition of DNA sythesis in tumor cells.