Re-evaluation of the histogenesis of mucinous tumors of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKI Toshihiko  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20175475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shingo  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135579)
SHIOZAWA Tanri  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20235493)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOvarian tumor / Mucinous tumor / sex steroid receptor / Gastric epithelium / Uterine cervical tumor / Adenoma malignum / 子宮頚部腫瘍 / 胃型粘液 / ステロイド受容体
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the histrogenesis of mucinous tumor of the ovary, we analyzed the expression of gastric mucin, estrogen receptor (ER) , and progesterone receptor (PR) in 45 cases of mucinous ovarian tumor using histochemical technique. The mucinous epithelia was subclassified into "endocervical" , "intenstinal" , and "immature cuboidal"types according to the histologic findings. Gastric mucin was often demonstrated in "endocervical-type" mucinous epithelium, while ER and PR were diffusely expressed in "immature cuboidal" epithelium. No gastric mucin and only focal ER and PR staining was observed in "intestinal" epithelium. From these results, mucinous tumors of the ovary were supposed to arise from "immature cuboidal" epithelium, which shows similar histologic features to ovarian inclusion epithelium and express mullerian-type differentiation. It is also suggested that "endocervical" epithelium differentiate into gastric and/or mullerian epithelium, while "intestinal" type mimics colonic epithelium. We also studied the expressions of gastric mucin, ER,and PR in adenoma malignum of the cervix, which shows similar histological features to mucinous cystadenoma of the ovary. Focal gastric mucin was observed in adenoma malignum, but ER and PR were not expressed. It is therefore suggested that the expression of gastric-type mucus and the loss of the expression of ER and PR are characteristics of adenoma malignum.