effect of the inhibitor to membrane-bound enzyme on the growth of invasion of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Setsuko  Nagoya Univ., College of medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (80111847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Noriko  Nagoya Univ., School of Med., Medical Staff (Senior Resident), 医学部, 医員
WAKAHARA Yasunori  Nagoya Univ., School of Med., Medical Staff (Senior Resident), 医学部, 医員
SUZUKI Takanobu  Nagoya Univ., School of Med., Medical Staff (Senior Resident), 医学部, 医員
INO Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ., School of Med., Medical Staff (Senior Resident), 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsUbenimex (bestatin) / cell-growth suppression / aminopeptidase N / Monoclonal antibody / Immunoblotting / MTT assay / bestatin uptake / flow cytometry / DNAhistogram / アミノペプチダーゼN / MMT assay
Research Abstract
We previously found that ubenimex (bestatin), an aminopeptidase inhibitor, had a growth-suppressive effect on cancer cells. To clarify the mechanism of the growth-suppressive effect, we investigated the expression of aminopeptidase N (AP-N/CD13) on choriocarcinoma cells and other human tumor cells.
1) Two choriocarcinoma cell lines, NaUCC-4 and BeWo, had higher AP-N activity than other cell lines, as did the human myeloid leukemia cell line, IIL-60.2) These choriocarcinoma and leukemia cell lines with aboundunt AP-N activity showed much higher sensitivity to bestatin than the other cell lines. 3) By immunoblotting and immunocytochemical staining, AP-N was detected as an approximately 165-kDa protein and localized on the cell membrane in choriocarcinoma cells. 4) We examined the effects of three anti-CD13 monoclonal antibodies (WM15, MCS2, and MY7) on the growth of NaUCC-4 cells. Of the three MABs, only WM15, which is able to inhibit AP-N activity, suppressed cell growth in a dose-dependent manner.
These results indicate that AP-N inhibitors show a growth-suppressive effect, presumably through inhibition of the enzyme activity of AP-N on carcinoma cells.
5) we examined bestatin uptake using 3H-bestatin in choriocarcinoma cells and other cells. A higher upake of 3H-bestatin was resulted in NaUCC-4 cells, which showed the highest sensitivity bestatin. 6) In DNA histogram, NaUCC-4 cells treated with bestatin were not blocked at any cell-cycle phases as studied by flow fluorocytometry.