Genes involved in decidualization of endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSIMURA Kouichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50210761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shigeto  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00273368)
MINOURA Hiroyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70242964)
TOYODA Nagayasu  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126983)
奥川 利治  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90262998)
田畑 務  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (40252358)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndometrial stromal cell / Decidual cell / decidualization / transcription / POU domain gene / Oct-3 / Oct-3 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / 細胞分化 / pouドメイン
Research Abstract
Human endometrium undergoes a dramatic changes, "decidualization", that includes proliferation and differentiation accompanied by induction of a number of phase specific genes required for successful embryonal implantation. The decidualization of the endometrium involves differentiation of fibroblastic elements within the stroma into epithelioid and active endocrime decidual cells. Several biochemical indicators of endometrial decidualization have been identified, including prolactin, pregnancy associated plasma protein A,placental protein 12, placental protein 14 and epidermal growth factor. Since the genes encoding these indicator proteins are expressed after decidualization, they must express the latter part of this differentiation process. The aim of the present study was to search for transeriptional factor, such as POU homeotic genes, which may regulate the onset of decidualazation of human endometrial stromal cells.
cDNA of POU domain genes involved in human decidualazation were amplified from human early pregnant decidua total RNA using by reverse transcription-pilymerase chain reaction with primer pair, which were constructed based on conservative sequences of POU domain gene family.
Amplified products were coned into pCR II vector and sequenced. The sequence of some clones corresponded with that of Oct-3. We exmined the changes of Oct-3mRNA during menses cycle and early pregnacy. Oct-3 mRNA was increased in luteal phase and early pregnancy. Oct-3 mRNA expression coincides with the onset of decidualization of these cells in vivo. Human endometrial stromal cells were differentiated into decidual cells in vitro in the presence of progesterone. Oct-3 mRNA was increased 24 hours after progesterone addition. The addition of antisence oligonucleotide was inhibited progesterone induced decidualization in vitro.