Intraovarian regulatory systems for follicular growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine Assistant, 医学研究科, 講師 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 秀陽  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80135566)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfollicular growth / aminopeptidase / integrin / cytokine / gonadotropin / 卵巣
Research Abstract
Follicular growth is an important process which is followed by ovulation and corpus luteum formation. If it is impaired, ovarian dysfunction will be occur. Follicular growth is considered to be mainly regulated by gonadotropins secreted from pituitary. However, the precise mechanism of follicular selection remains unclear. Therefore, several intraovarian regulation systems such as neuron and immune systems are proposed to explain this phenomenon. We also reported that cytokines can be involved in porcine granulosa cells. In this study, we have established an organ culture system of murine immature follicles and examined the effect of several factors on follicular growth in vitro.
Using this system, we found two important findings. The first is that inhibition of the interaction between laminin and integrin expressed on granulosa cells leads to induction of aromatase activity in granulosa cells. The second is that the inhibition of aminopeptidase activity expressed on granulosa and theca-interstitial cells also induces aromatase activity in granulosa cells. These findings indicate new regulatory systems in the ovary and will contribute to clarification of reproductive physiology.