Moleccular analysis of human leukocyto antigens in trophblast derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Masayasu  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne., research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIURA Shoji  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne., research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10243213)
OHASHI Kazutomo  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne., research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
AZUMA Chihiro  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne., research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
SAJI Fumitaka  Osaka Univ.Med.School Dept.of Obstet.and Gyne., assistnt professor, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMajor histocompatibility / HLA-G / Choriocarcimoma / nuclear factor / NF-kappaB / Gel mobility shift assay / trophoblast / 免疫学的妊娠維持機溝 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Mammalian conceptus, which is immunologically semi-allogeneic to the mother, can grow and develop in the mother's uterus avoiding rejection by a component maternal immune system during pregnancy. The molecules on the allogencic fetus and chorionic tissue that arc most active in eliciting an antibody response in the mother arc class 1 major histocompatibility complex (MHC) antigens. We employed several trophoblast derived cell lines to clarify the mechanism regulating the expression of HLA class 1 mRNA at transcriptional level. Northern blot hybridization probed classical HLA class I gene (HLA-A) and nonclassical one (HLA-G) could show the heterogeneity of the expression of HLA class 1 genes among trophoblast cell lines. Using trophoblastic cell lines which express classical HLA class 1, we could demonstrate the nuclear protein that binds the promoter region (enhancer-A) and the expression of this nuclear protein was stimulated by the addition of interfcron-g (published in Am.J.Reprod.Immunol.34 : 323-331 1995). Furthermore, the interaction between nuclear protein and enhancer region was inhibited by anti-NF-kB p5O antibody indicating that the NF-KB p5O protein may play an important regulator to express classical HLA class 1 in trophoblast. On the other hand, we could show that the novel nuclear protein distict from NF-kB protein in the trophoblastic cell line, BeWo, recognizes the specific region located at the promoter region of HLA-G gene (data are submitted in academic journal). Characterization of this novel protein are now on going.