Determination of the target cells of activins and the mechanisms of FSH secretion stimulated by activins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Keiichi  Osaka Univ.Med.School Assistnt Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50155058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Akira  Osaka Univ.Med.School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90093468)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsactivin / GH / PRL / LH / FSH / GnRH / TRH / CRH / GHRH / 下垂体 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to clarify the mechanisms of the action of activin in the pituitary gland. Activin stimulates FSH secretion without eny effect on LH secretion. But the mechaanisms of the action how activin stimulates FSH secretion specifically is unknown. This sutdy was performed to clarify the mechanisms of the complicated effect of activin using FACS and fluorescence microscope system. The results of the study may have a important roles in reproductive medicine.
The target cells of the activin A,AB,B were characterized by their responses in [Ca^<2+>]_i to each Hyopothalamic releasing hormone. 50-70% of the target cells of them were proved to be CHRH,and 40-7-%, TRH-respondirig cells. The results using purified cells by cell sorter and laser treatment were similar. Moreover some of tie activin-responding cells have response to both GHRH and TRH.
Then we tired to determine the relationship between PRL secreting cells, TRH-responding cells, and gonadotrophs. The results of dot bloting assey revealed the populations of the LH and FSH secreting cells in the PRL secreting cells were 6.23% and 5.91% respectively, while the populations of the PRL secreting cells in the LH and FSH secreting cell were 18.4% and 15.5% respectively. GnRH as well as TRH increased [Ca^<2+1>]_i in the PRL secreting cells as determined by RHPA.These data suggests theat the target cells which transform itself to FSH-secretinng cells stimulated by the activin are in a subpopulation of GH or PRL-secreting cells. The process of the transformation of these cells was not clarified becaouse of the small population of these cells.