Activation and function of immunoglobulin binding factor in human seminal plasma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Masaharu  Univ.of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Obstet.Gynecol.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAKI Siroh  The Univ.of Tokushima, School of Pharm, Fac.of Pharmceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助教授 (50199402)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimmunoglobulin binding factor / antisperm antibody / sperm coating antigen / uterine cervical gland / tryptase / molecular chaperon / protein disulfide isomerase / seminal plasmacervical mucous / 不妊症 / 分子シャペロン / 局所免疫 / 子宮頸管 / 頸管粘液 / 気管 / 喫煙 / 蛋白分解酵素 / アルギニールエンドペプチダーゼ
Research Abstract
Immunoglobulin binding factor (IgBF) of human seminal plasma may be involved in suppressing antibody production against sperm in the female and male genital tracts. However, purified IgBF of seminal plasma was inactive homodimer. In the present project, we examined its localization, especially in the female genital tract, and activation mechanisms of homodimer form of IgBF.Results obtained are as follows ;
1.High level of IgBF was found in cervical mucus of the uterus and bronchial secretion by ELISA.
2.Expression of IgBFmRNA was observed in the uterine cervical gland by RTPCR and in situ hybridization.
3.Homodimer form IgBF was present on the sperm surface as the sperm coating antigen by immunofluorescence study.
4.Inactive homodimer form of IgBF was activated by various conditions, such as under the presence of glutathione, treatment with arginilendopeptidase (originated from parotic gland) or tryptase TL-1 (originated from T cell) and change of the conformation by molecular chaperon (protein disulfide isomerase).
These findings may support a part of the mechanisms suppressing the antibody production against sperm in women. Namely, enough amount of IgBF is present in the female genital tract by local production and by transportation of prostatic IgBF into the tract as the sperm coating antigen, and activated locally to suppress B cell function.