RESEARCH FOR THE EFFECTS OF OVARIAN STEROIDS ON THE CONTRACTION AND RELAXATION OF VASCULAR SMOOTH MUSCLE CELLS OBTAINED FROM FEMALE ANIMAL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF MED.LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (60228319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Kazunori  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF MED.LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (40264048)
INOUE Yoshihito  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF MED.LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (20260698)
SANO Masatoshi  KYUSHU UNIV.FACULTY OF MED.SENIOR LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60206000)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEstradiol / Vascular smooth muscle / Contraction / Relaxation / Ovarian steroids / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Effects of estradiol on the mechanical properties of the rabbit basilar artery and the rat mesenteric artery were investigated by use of isometric tension recording methods. Estradiol relaxd arterial tissue with intact endothelium pre-contracted by excess high-potassium solution in a concentrationdependent manner. In Ca-free solution, histamine and caffeine each produced a phasic contraction, but estradiol did not significantly affect their amplitude. Estradiol decreased the electrically induced contraction in a concentration dependent manner. Those contractions were inhibited in the presense of tetrodotoxin via perivascular nerve signal transduction system.
In the menopausal women, lipid metabolisms were worsened accoding to the duration of estrogen deficiency. On the other hand, lipid metabolisms were improved by hormone replacement therapy. These results suggest that estradiol relaxs arterial tissue via the endothelium dependent systems, and decreases the electrically induced contraction via perivascular nerve signal transduction systems. Moreover, estrogen supress the atherosclerotic change by improving lipid metabolisms.