Clinical study on immunological causative background in repeated unsuccess of In Vitro fertilization and embryo transfer (IVF-ET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Koji  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50092680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Kazumasa  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50253985)
MASAMOTO Hitoshi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00244327)
MIYAGI Hiroko  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70244332)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIVF-ET / repeated unsuccess / immunological causative background / steroid / danazol therapy / ダナゾール療法
Research Abstract
This study was focused on clinical analysis of immunologcal causative backgrounds in women with a history of repeated unsuccess of IVF-ET.
The results were as follows : (1) A detection rare of micro-organisms in culture of vaginal fluor was significantly higher in the pregnant women treated with IVF-ET than in control group. (2) A positive rate of autoantibodies (antiphospholipid antibodies, lupus anticoagulant, rheumatoid factors, etc.) was significantly higher in the IVF-ET received women than in control group. (3) An incidence of elevated serum immunoglobulin (IgG/IgA/IgM) levels and/or of declined serum complement (C3/C4/CH50) titers were significantly higher in the IVF-ET group than in control group. (4) The majority of the autoantibody-positive women were affected by bacterial vaginosis. (5) Immuno-suppressive therapy using steroid hormone (p.o.) or danazol (p.o.) was applied to the women with a history of repetitive failure of IVF-ET.The trial brought a rise of a success rate of IVF-ET with improvement of abnormal immunologic findings. (6) Anticoagulant therapy with heparin (i.v.) resulted in a successful continuation of pregnancy in the women of habitual early abortion.
These data suggests that immunological disorder with production of various autoantibodies can contribute to unsuccess of IVF-ET.As a next step, analysis on In Vitro polyclonal B-cell activation is indispensable to examine an interaction between infection of genital tract and production of autoantibodies in IVF-ET received women.