The Study of Embryo Maturation Factor Derived from Endometrial Stromal Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMESAKI Naohiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20106339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yuuji  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (00201749)
OGITA Sachio  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00047086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEMBRYONIC DEVELOPMENT / ENDOMERTRIUM / ENDOMETRIAL STROMAL CELL / ENDOMETRIOSIS / PERITONEAL FLUID / Endometrial stromal cell / 子宮内膜間質細胞 / 受精卵成熟促進因子 / 子宮内膜症 / 体外受精・胚移植
Research Abstract
Embroys implant at endometrium after development in the tube and intra-uterine cavity. So endometrium may play a role of enhancement of embryonic development. In this study, we evaluated the action of endometrium on early embryonic development by using co-culture system with endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) and mice embryos. ESCs were obtained from patients with leiomyoma (control) or endometriosis (EM). ESCs from control increased the embryonic development in comparison with EMS.Peritoneal fluid (PF) from EM suppressed the embryonic development in the co-culture system. Next the influence of serum from EM patients on embryonic development was evaluated. This suppressed the embryonic development. Further, culture of embryo in the culture medium with erythrocytes enhanced the embryonic development. In this studies, co-culture with SMC from control or erytrocytes in culture medium enhanced the embryonic developments and co-culture with stromal cells from EMS and PF or serum from EM suppresed th embryonic development. Now we are studying about enhancing factor from endometrium and suppresing factor PF or serum from EM on embryonic divelopment.