| Project/Area Number |
06671675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZAKA Shigeaki Nara Med.Univ.Parasitol.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90159715)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Shigeru Nara Med.Univ.Obstetrics & Gynecol.Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30175351)
荒木 恒治 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30084867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | TGF-beta / Liver cells / Antibody production / Mouse / Human milk / PCR / ELISPOT / IL-10 / 経口投与 / 羊赤血球抗原 |
| Research Abstract |
Human milk contains large amounts of transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-beta), which exerts powerful suppressive effects on many immune functions in vitro. Oral administration of human milk and TGF-beta in mice strongly inhibited antisheep red blood cell (SRBC) responses obtained following oral immunization with SRBC,but enhanced the responses elicited by intraperitoneal, intrabronchial or intravenous immunization with SRBC.Anti-SRBC antibody responses stimulated by intraperitoneal or intravenous immunization with SRBC failed to augment when TGF-beta -depleted human milk was given orally. Continuous intrahepatic administration of TGF-beta augmented IgM,IgG and IgA antibody production of mouse spleen cells. Furthermore, the supernatant from normal liver cell (Clone 1469) culture enhanced polyclonal antibody production in mouse spleen cells but not in human peripheral blood lymphocytes. TGF-beta led to augmentation of IL-10 secretion from Clone 1469 cells. Therefore, IL-10 secreted by TGF-beta-stimulated hepatocytes may play an essential role in enhancement of antibody production.