Investigation for the establishment of pathological criteria of the anti-tumor effect of chemotheragy or radiotherapy on the gynecological cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Isao  school of Medecine, Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20216526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHWADA Michitaka  school of Medecine, Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 講師 (40203955)
SUZUKI Mitsuaki  school of Medecine, Jichi Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助教授 (50110870)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOVARIAN CARCINOMA / UTERINE CERVICAL CARCINOMA / CISPLATIN / RADIATION / APOPTOSIS / NECROSIS / UTERINE CERVICAL CORCINOMA / 卵巣癌 / 子宮癌 / シスプラチン / 放射線療法 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス
Research Abstract
The pattern of cell death in the gynecological carcinomas after cisplatin chemotherapy or radiotherapy was investigated using five human ovarian carcinoma, one uterine cervical adenocarcinoma and four uterine cervical squamous cell carcinoma cell lines in vitro and in vivo. As a result, the cells of ovarian carcinoma or cervical adenocarcinoma were killed by not only necrosis but apoptosis. At early period, the cells were died by apoptotic pattern, however, at late period they presented necrotic death pattern. The apoptotic cells tended to appear more easily in the sensitive lines than in the resistant ones. The uterine squamous cell carcinomas treated with 0 to 40 Gyradiation, however, presented no apoptosis but necrosis.
In the patients with uterine cervical adenocarcinoma administered with intraarterial infusion of cisplatin, apoptosis was observed 24 to 48 hours later. However, in the patients with uterine cervical squamous cell carcinoma radiated in the doses 390 to 1300 cGy, apoptosis was not observed.