MOLECULAR CLONING OF THE HUMAN SPERM-ACTIVATING PROTEIN GENE AND THE LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION OF SPERMACTIVATING PROTEIN BY GENETIC ENGINEERING TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Hideki  Dokkyo Univ., Sch.of Med.Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00049214)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSperm-activating protein / Sperm-activating protein gone / Human ovary / Human spermatozoa / Sperm motility / Sperm activation / Molecular cloning / 精子活性化蛋白質 / 精子活性化蛋白質遺伝子 / ニシン
Research Abstract
Recently, we purified sperm-activating proteins (HSAPs) from ripe unfertilized herring eggs and cloned a HSAP cDNA clone from a herring ovary cDNA library. Using the HSAP cDNA as a probe, the human ovary cDNA library was screened and cloned 8 positive clones which were thought to be homologous to the HSAP cDNA.The partial sequences (about 300 base pairs) of the cDNAs were determined and compared them with those in DNA sequence data bases such as the GenBank and the EMBL bank. The cDNA sequence of one clone is homologous to one of the cDNA fragments (about 300 bp) screend from human lymphoblastoma cDNA library by French scientists. But, the full lenght of the cDNA is not reported, therefore, the function of the gene product is not predicted at present. The cDNAs of the other clones were derived from unknown genes. To determine whether these genes are expressed only in ovary, each cDNA clons has been analyzing on mRNA species obtained from several human organs or tissues by Northern blot hybridization technique. The results revealed that at least one cDNA clone was expressed only in ovary. The analyzes of the other clones are currently underway.
To produce the HSAP gene product by genetic engineering, I tried to screen the full length cDNA clone, but failed to it. If the full length cDNA clone is obtained, the insert DNA is ligated to the Baculovirus expression vector and transfected to Sf9 insect culture cells. The recombinant proteins thus obtained will be examined whether the proteins have the capacity for activating the motility of the human spermatozoa.