A novel oncodevelopmental protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Mitsuo  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50050399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENMOCHI Minoru  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (10205289)
IINO Joji  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (30176052)
ISHIKAWA Masakazu  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (40184494)
KAWAUCHI Hirohito  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Asst.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90152917)
YAMAURA Noboru  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Nursing, Assoc.Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60050621)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTumor-associated protein / Oncodevelopmental protein / Malignant ascitic fluid / Isolation / Amino acid sequence / Ca-binding protein MRP8 / Tumor marker / 腹水抗原 / 純化 / 妊娠関連蛋白
Research Abstract
1. Isolation of an Ascitic Oncodevelopmental Protein Exhibiting High Sequence Homology with Calcium-Binding Protein MRP8
A human oncodevelopmental protein (ODP) with a molecular size of 28 kDa was isolated, employing malignant ascitic fluid of an advanced mixed mesodermal tumor of the uterus, by anti-ODP coupled affi-Gel 10 column chromatography, followed by preparative PAGE.The final preparation obtained with this procedure gave a single band exhibiting reactivity with an anti-ODP antibody on analytical sodium dodecyl sulfate-PAGE.The sequence of the first 20 N-terminal amino acids of this protein is identical with those of both the cystic fibrosis protein and Ca-binding protein MRP8 except at position 17, for which no result was obtained. Sequence analysis suggested that tha protein shows 90% sequence homonlogy with both these proteins.
2. Immunolocalization of 91 kDa Ascitic Protein in the Human Placenta
A 91 kDa protein, sharing antigenicity with a pregnancy-associated antigen, was is … More olated from the ascitic fluid of a patient suffered from the gynaecological malignant neoplasms. It was revealed in the human placenta by immunocytochemical techniquies, and found to be localized in the stroma, including a fibrous network, fibroblasts and the Hofbauer cells of the terminal and stem villi in the first trimester. Immunoreactive staining was also found in macrophage-like cells, presumable the precursor of the Hofbauer cell, in the stem villi of placenta. It is assumed that macrophage-like cells containing the protein would be originated from the extraembryonic mesoderm or blood vessels, and then migrated to the stroma of terminal villi. During the second trimester, the protein was observed in numerous vesicles among the syncytial trophoblasts. The density of these immunoreactive vesicles and the cytoplasm of Hofbauer cells was rapidly increased with gestational stages, whereas it was gradually reduced towards the late-second trimester. The highest labellings occurred at around 17 weeks or later. On the other hand, at term, the protein was mainly observed in numerous villous blood vessels including endothelial cells. Less