Study on the selection of normal sperm and the method of fusion of sperm and oocytes for micro-feritlization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Masao  Kyorin University, School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00162826)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssperm / male infertility / fertilization / micro-fertilization / in vitro fertilization / 顕微受精 / 体外受精
Research Abstract
The swim-shift (SS) methoda novel method of sperm selection, was invented. It retrieved more motile sperm than the conventional swim-up (SU) method. The PSA-column method retrieved morphologically normal sperm selectively. When SS method and PSA-column method were combined, a sperm concentration and %norma morphology were higher and %mortility was similar, compared with the SU method alone. Several procedures of subzonal insemination of sperm (SUZI) were modified to give a minimal %damage (%D) and maximal %fertilization (%F) of hamster oocytes with human sperm without use of sucrose for expansion of subzonal space, becaouse sucrose toxicity to oocytes was suggested. Pretreatment of sperm with 5 muM calcium ionphore improved %F of zona-free hamster oocytes. When the improved procedures of SUZI was applied for treatments of severe male infertility, %F and %embryo cleavage were improved significantly but %pregnancy was not, compared with the conventional procedures of SUZI.When sperm concentration of sperm droplet was diluted by 100 times to give 100,000 per ml, %F of hamster oocytes with human sperm by intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) was significantly increased. It was suggested that incision of sperm midpiece just before ICSI increased %F.A use of Piezo-manipulator decreased %D and increased %F significantly. When the improved procedures of ICSI with dilution of sperm concentration, incision of sperm midpiece, and use of Piezo-manipulator was applied for treatments of severe male infertility, numbers of fertilized oocytes and cleaved embryos and %pregnancy per cycle were significantly increased compared with conventional procedures of ICSI,resulting in 20% of ongoing pregnancy rate per cycle.