Gene alterations of glycosyltransferase during the course of malignant tranformation in uterine endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Daisuke  School of Medicine, Keio University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30167788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Yasuhiro  School of Medicine, Keio University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80118918)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndometrial cancer / Carbohydrate antigen / Fucosyltransferase / PCR-RFLP / Le gene / Se gene / モノクローナル抗体MSN-1 / 糖転移酵素 / フコース転移酵素-III / モノクローナル抗体 MSN-1 / ルイス型関連抗原
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibody MSN-1 was established against an endometrial cancer cell line and proven to recognize at least Lewis b carbohydrate antigen. Immunohistochemical staining with this antibody resulted in a positive reaction in more than 85% of the endometrial adenocarcinoma cases examined but in few cases with normal endometria, indicating that MSN-1-reactive antigen is able to be a good histochemical marker for endometrial cancers. Expression of the Lewis histo-blood group antigen is determined by the Lewis type alpha (1,3/1,4) fucosyltransferase enconded by the FucT-III gene (Le gene). Since Lewis-negative individuals are known to be homozygous for an allele with missense mutations of this gene (le/le) which cause inactivation of the enzyme activity, we investigated whether or not phenotypic expression of the MSN-1-reactive antigen in endometrial adenocarcinoma specimens was affected by the genotypes of the FucT-III gene in patients with adenocarcinoma. To determine the genotypesof the FucT-III gene, i.e., to detect the mutations, we employed the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) -restriction fragment length polymorphism method by using genomic DNAs extracted from the patients'peripheral blood leucocytes as PCR templates. Out of 59 cases of endometrial adenocarcinoma, four cases with the Lewis-negative genotype (le/le) were identified and examined by the ABC immunohistochemical technique for the presence of the MSN-1-reactive antigen on their cancer cells. The conventional hemagglutination reaction also revealed all four of these cases to have the Lewis-negative blood type. However, their cancer tissues reacted positively with MSN-1. These results suggest that MSN-1 recognizes a fucosylated carbohydrate that is constructed by fucosyltransferases other than FucT-III.