Mechanism of expression and biological function of sulfated glycolipids in the endometrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KUBUSHIRO Kaneyuki  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50170022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAZAKI Katsumi  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40118972)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssulfotransferase / arylsufatase / estrogen / progesterone / monoclonal antibody / プロゲステロン / ST活性 / ASA活性 / アリルスルファターゼA / 生物学的機能 / スルホトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to (1) analyze quantitative chages of sulfotransferase (ST) and arylsulfatase (ASA) in the endometrium, and (2) to localize sulfated glycollpids, and (3) to elucidate the contribution of sulfated glycolipids to cell adhesion in the endometrium. 1. When measured in the normal endometrium, ST activity was increased in the secretory phase compared to the proliferative phase, whilst ASA activity was increased in the proliferative phase compared to the secretory phase. These findings indicated that the changes of sulfated glycolipid expression in the endometrium involved alterations of ST and ASA activity. Expression of sulfated glycolipids in tumor strains derived from cancer of the endometrium, cancer of the uterine cervix, and ovarian cancer was assessed using a 35S-tracer. Sulfated glycolipids were specifically expressed in tumor strains derived from cancer of the endometrium and their composition varied between the different straings. Sulfatide … More was mainly expressed by the Ishikawa strain derived from well-differentiated cancer, whilst lactosylfatide was expressed by the SNG-M and HEC108 strains derived from moderately and poorly differentiated cancer, respectively, suggesting correlation between the degree of differentiation and the expression of sulfated glycolipids. ST activity was specifically detected in tumor strains derived from cancer of the endometrium. ASA activity also tended be higher in strains derived from cancer of the endometrium, but showed no significant increase compared to other cancers. These dindings suggested that enhanced ST activity was responsible for the expression of silfated glycolipids and was a biological characteristic of cancer of the endometrium. 2. A new monoclonal antibody directed againist a sulfated glycolipid, sulfatide, was used to immunohistochemically localize sulfated glycolipids in the endometrium. Glycolipids were found to be present mainly in the glandular epithelial cells. 3. To evaluate the relationship between endometrial expression of sulfated glycolipids and sex hormones, the effect of estrogen and progesterone on the Ishikawa strain was studied. ST activity was increased about two-fold in the presence of estrogen plus progesterone. This finding suggested that sex hormones were involved in mediating the expressin of sulfated glycolipids by cancer of the endometrium through changes in ST activity. Less