VITAMIN D ALLELES AND BONE MINERAL DENSITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Naoki  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60114667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMAUCHI Kazutaka  JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (60276459)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVitamin D receptor / Genotype / Menopouse / Osteoporosis / Japanese Women / ビタミンD受容体遺伝子多型 / 骨密度 / 骨祖鬆症 / ビタミンDレセプター
Research Abstract
A genetic marker for Vitamin D Receptor (VDR) has been shown to be a major locus for genetic effects on bone mineral density (BMD) in Caucasian people. In this study we investigated whether similar associations are present in Japanese menopausal women who need to prevent osteoporosis.
For VDR genotype analysis, Bsm 1, Apa 1 and Taq 1 restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLPs) were determined in a single polymerase chain reaction (PCR) fragment from VDR gene. VDR genotypes were determined as BB, Bb, bb, AA, Aa, aa, TT, Tt, tt.
Distribution of VDR genotype was examined in 404 Japanese women. Frequencies of VDR genotype detected by Taq 1 were 1.5%, 20.5%, 78.0% in tt (BB), Tt (Bb), TT (bb). And frequencies of VDR genotype detected by Apa 1 were 9.9%, 45.8%, 44.3% in AA, Aa, aa. The distribution of VDR genotype in Japanese was different from that in Caucasian.
BMD of the lumbar spine was measured in 113 Japanese menopausal women (age 53.5*3.3). BMD in the aa group (0.923*0.135g/cm^2) was higher than that in the Aa group (0.892*0.141g/cm^2) or the AA group (0.847*0.160g/cm^2). And BMD in the TT group (0.905*0.134g/cm^2) was higher than that in the Tt group (0.890*0.168g/cm^2) or the tt group (0.808*0.013g/cm^2). But in lumbar spine BMD, no significant difference was observed between those genotypes. In haplotypes analysis, VDR genotypes were classified into four group, which were AATt, AaTt, AaTT, aaTT.The spinal BMD and Z scores for spinal BMD were in this order. These results indicate that the VDR genotype influences the spinal BMD of Japanese menopausal women.