Development and Application of Endoscopic Ultrasound in Reproductive Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASEKI Hisayuki  Nippon Medical School, Dept.OB/GYN,Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50150735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Yujirou  Nippon Medical School, Dept.OB/GYN,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90246950)
YONEYAMA Yoshio  Nippon Medical School, Dept.OB/GYN,Assist Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00201096)
ARAKI Tsutomu  Nippon Medical School, Dept.OB/GYN,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40089751)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsENDOSCOPIC ULTRASOUND / LAPAROSCOPY / HYSTEROSCOPY / FALLOPOSCOPY / ULTRASOUND / 腹腔内超音波法 / 子宮鏡超音波法 / レゼクトスコープ / 子宮鏡レーザー手術 / MYOLYSIS / 卵管鏡超音波法 / 卵管膨大部
Research Abstract
In order to assist endoscopic surgery, we developed ultrasound probe which simultaneously used with endoscope and the location of the probe was confirmed by the endoscopic picture. Usual endoscope including laparoscopy, hysterocopy, and falloposcopy has advantage that endoscopic picture expresses macroscopic surface conditions in the abdominal, intrauterine of intrafallopian cavity. But endoscopic picture is not able to demonstrate slice condition which is easily demonstrated with ultrasound. And usual ultrasound has advantage that slice conditions in the cavity are non-invasively picturised. But ultrasound picture is not able to demonstrate macroscopic surface conditions in the cavity. That means the advantage and disadvantage of endoscopic picture and ultrasound picture are perfectly opposite direction.
1. Laparoscopic ultrasound : Ultrasound probe for laparoscopy was developed. The probe is rigid and right cylinder shape (outer diameter : 1 cm) with linear scanning method of 7.5 mHz. … More The probe is inserted into abdominal cavity and directly tuched to reproductive organ and ultrasound examination is performed. The location of the probe and the organ is observed by laparoscope during ultrasound examination. In order to privent uterine perforation with laser beam, the laparoscopic ultrasound was applied to hysterofiberscopic laser ablasing for submucosal myomalysis, intrauterine adhesiolysis and metroplasty for intrauterine malformation. Also laparoscopic ultrasound was applied for laparoscopically assisted vaginal hysterectomy in order to prevent ureter injury by the electro-cautery.
2. Hysteroscopic ultrasound : Ultrasound probe for hysteroscopy was developed. The probe is flexible and right cylinder shape (outer diameter : 1.8 mm) with radial secta-scanning method of 20 mHz. The probe is inserted through working channel of hysterofiberscope. Hysteroscopically assisted ultrasound picture and hysteroscopic picture are real-timely observed in order to obtain histological diagnosis before sample collection.
3. Falloposcopic ultrasound : The probe used for hysteroscopic ultrasound was applied to the falloposcopic ultrasound. Flexible and fiber falloposcope with the ultrasound probe was used for falloposcopic ultrasound in order to determine good conditon for fertilization. Less