THE METABOLISM AND CLINICAL IMPLICATION OF ADENOSINE IN HUMAN FETAL BLOOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Yoshio  NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (00201096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 幸太郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHUMAN FETUS / CORDOCENTESIS / IUGR / ADENOSINE / HYPOXHANTINE / LIPID PEROXIDE / 子宮内胎児発育遅延 / 胎児 / 呼吸様運動
Research Abstract
The physlologlcal roles and metabolism of adenosine in the human fetuses has not been well investigated. In this research, we measured fetal plasma adenosine concentration in various pathophysical conditions in complicatedd pregnaneies, such as IUGR and preeclampsia.
We then evaluated the relationship between plasmaadenosine concentration and fetal PO_2, pCO_2, pH,breathing movements, fetoplacental circulation.
Plasma adenosine concentration was elevated significantly in IUGR feruses, and which inversely correlated with fetal PO_2 and pH.An elevation of plasma adenosine concentration was related to the decrease of fetal breathing movements. Moreover, the production of adenosine in fetoplacental circulation was enhanced duringuteroplacental ischemia.
Our results suggests that adenosine may play an important role in many path physiological conditions in human fetuses. However, the physiological roles of adenosine in the human fetuses has not been well understood. Further investigation should be needed.