Apoptosis in female genital organs-the relation between bcl-2 protein and hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yoshinori  Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50140166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIMOTO Yoshihide  Osaka University College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70132735)
AKAO Yukihiro  Osaka Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00222505)
杉本 修  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00084822)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsApoptosis / Endometrium / bcl-2 / ER / PgR / Menstruation / bcl-2蛋白 / IL-7存在性B細胞株 / TUNEL法 / 免疫電顕 / ウエスタン・ブロット / ホルモンリセプター
Research Abstract
Menses is generally regarded as ischemic necrosis of functional layr caused by contraction of spiral arteries, depending on sexual hormone levels. The recent electron-microscopic study, however, demonstrated the presence of apoptotic bodies mainly in the late secretory phase. It is well known that bcl-2 has an ability to block apoptosis in various cell lineages. Therefore, uterine endometrium is an attractive tissue for studying roles of bcl-2 protein during tissue reconstruction and also regulation of bcl-2 expression by hormones. This study was designed to clarify the distribution of bcl-2 protein in human uterine samples throughout menstrual cycle, in comparison with the distribution of estrogen receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PgR), and a role of bcl-2 protein in the modulation of apoptosis during menstruation. Uterine samples were collected from 21 women undergoing hysterectomy with informed consent and were obtained from the fundus within the uterine cavity and examined via immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis for bcl-2 protein, ER and PgR.Bcl-2 protein was observed in human endometrial glandular, stromal and myometrial smooth muscle cells. Especially, glandular cells expressed bcl-2 protein at proliferative through early secretory phases but not at late secretory through menstrual phases. This cyclic expression of bcl-2 was similar to that of ER or PgR ; bcl-2 expression in glandular cells may be regulated by ovarian hormones. The disappearance of bcl-2 expression in glandular cells at late secretory phase was ocnsistent with the appearance of apoptotic cells at the same phase. Therefore, bcl-2 protein may play an important role in the modulation of apoptosis during menstruation.