Regulation of Sex Steroid Receptor Gene Expression in Cultured Hrman Endometrial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masazumi  Tazuke kofukai Medical Res.Insti., 医学研究所・第2研究部, 研究員 (20240822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Jun  Dep.of Clinical Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 教授 (50173430)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSex Steroid / Receptor / Progesterone / Testosterone / Endometrial Stromal Cells / Gene Expression / Testosterone / Endometrial Stromal Cells. / 子宮内膜 / 性ステロイド / 性ステロイド受容体 / プロゲステロン / テストステロン / PCR
Research Abstract
Sex steroid is known to regulate sex steroid receptors in uterine cells. However, its precise regulation at the mRNA level is unclear. In this study we examined the efect of progesterone (P), estrogen (E), and testosterone (T) on the regulation of sex steroid rceptors in cultured human endometrial stromal cells (ESC) using quantitative reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) method.
We isolated ESC from human endometrial tissues, and cultured them with or without sex steroid. Incubation with P decreased progesterone receptor (PR), estrogen receptor (ER), and androgen receptor (AR) mRNA levels in cultured human ESC to 0.56,0.53, and 0.84-fold, respectively. T also decreased PR,ER,and AR mRNA levels in cultured human ESC to 0.48,0.52, and 0.82-fold, respectively. on the other hand, E increased PR,ER,and AR mRNA levels in cultured human ESC to 3.0,1.3, and 1.3-fold, respectively. We also examined the sex steroid receptor levels in human ESC cultured for 0,3,6, and 9 days. The PR mRNA level in ESC without P was increased in a time dependent manner. This increase was also inhibited by P and the mRNA levels in the presence of P was almost constant throughout the culture periods.
Our results demonstrated that P,E or T is a regulator of sex steroid receptors in ESC and that this regulation may influence the responsiveness to P in decidual change of ESC.