| Project/Area Number |
06671701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABORI Shinichi Asahikawa Medical School, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50094652)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東松 琢郎 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10207524)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | allergic nasal mucosa / mast cell / mast cell progenitor / c-kit receptor / tryptase / lgE / CD34 / stem cell factor / 鼻アレルギー / 好酸球 / インターロイキン-5 / c-Kitレセプター |
| Research Abstract |
Mast cells play an important role at the onset of of nasal allergic symptoms. We had reported that mature mast cells had proliferative activity. We investigated whether mast cell progenitors and stem cell factor (SCF) which is an important factor of mast cell proliferation and differentiation existed in the allergic nasal mucosa with the immunohistochemical method. 1.Establishment of triple immunohistochemical staining and study of mast cell progenitors in allergic nasal mucosa. We recognized the existence of mast cell progenitors (c-kit+, tryptase-, lgE-cells) in allergic nasal mucosa. CD34+ cells were also found in the epithelial layr. We judged that the increase of mast cells was related with mast cell progenitors. 2.Existence of SCF in allergic nasal mucosa We investigated SCF of extracellural and intracellular domains in the nasal mucosa. The both forms existed in the nasal mucosa. The former existed in more nasal allergy than nonallergic nasal diseases. The positive cells were mast cells. SCF of intracellular domain was observed in both diseases. We speculate the soluble form of SCF may act the activation of mast cells and proliferation and differentiation of mast cell progenitors.