Quantitative studies on proteins in the guinea pig cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70197135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUDA Yasushi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsinner car / cochlea / heat shock protein / immuno-electrophoresis / immunohistochemistry / CSF / HSP / 免疫泳動法 / 内耳組織 / 2D-PAGE
Research Abstract
This study was designed to quantitate the change of some of proteins in the guinea pig cochlea after acoustic exposure or hyperthermal stress using quantitative immunohistochemical and immunoelectrophoretic methods.
1) 30 KD acidic protein : This protein is recognized as several acidic spots on 2D electrophoretic gel of guinea pig perilymph, which is also recognized in CSF.In our study 30 KD protein is revealed to be involved significantly higher in the perilymph and CSF than in serum. This protein was likely to be some of glycoproteins by digestive electrophoresis. But there was no significant difference on the protein involvement in perilymph between normal animal cochlea and the cochlea after acoustic exposure.
2) HSP 70 family : HSP 70 family is a set of highly conserved proteins tha are induced by hyperthermal stress that is thought to be provide protection against stress-induced formation of denatured proteins. In this study we designed to determine if the nuclear transition of hsp. 70 is also present in the guinea pig cochlea. Immunohistochemical and quantitative immunoelectrophoretic studies in the cochlea of untreted animals revealed anti-hsp 70 immunoreactivity mainly in the cytoplasm of the various cells in the cochlea, including the outer hair cells and the spiral ganglion cells. However, immunoreactivity remarkably increased in the nucleus immediately after the hyperthermia treatment. It is concluded that the nuclear transition of hsp 70 also takes place under hyperthermal stress in the cells of cochlea as in other organs.