Role of p53 gene mutations in the multi-step car cinogenesis of head and neck squamous cell car cinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tadashi  Department of Otolaryngology, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70251288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIBU Ken-Ichi  Department of Otolaryngology, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20251283)
石橋 敏夫  関東逓信病院, 医師 (50212923)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / anti-oncogene / p53 gene mutations / multi-step carcinogenesis / 頭頸部癌 / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
Toinvestigate the correlation between patients' smoking history and the frequency of p53 gene mutations in squamous cell car cinomas of the head and neck, 18 DNA samples from head and neck car cinoma specimens were investigated for the presence of p53 gene mutations by polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-single strand confor mation polymor phisms (SSCP) analysis followed by direct DNA sequencing. Five mutations of the p53 gene were identified (28%) in 18 tumor samples. One sample showed a small deletion in exon 5 and four samples showed a point mutation in exon 5, three of these mutations were G to Atransitions at codon 175 and one was a T to C transition at codon 143. Of 5 patients with p53 gene mutations, 4 had a history of heavy smoking, whereas only 3 of 13 patients without p53 gene mutations had such a history. This p53 gene mutation pattern differs from those reported in esophageal and lung cancers, two other tobacco-associated neoplasms, in which G : C to T : A transversions are the most frequent substitution.
Findings suggest that alteration in p53 gene function may be common in patients with head and neck cancers with a history of heavy smoking, however, mutagens or mutagenic processes that differ from those in lung and esophageal cancers may beinvolved in the generation of p53 gene mutations in head and neck cancers.