The study of the age-related change on human postural control by means of the micro-computer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hajime  University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 附属病院・講師助教授 (30135256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Masatsugu  Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 附属病院, 講師 (50159357)
WATANABE Yukio  Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10108037)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProprioseption / Vision / Stabilometry / Ageing / Subjective Visual Vertical / Meniere's desease / メニエール病 / 平衡機能 / 加齢
Research Abstract
In an co-operative invostigation with Uppsala University, where age-induced postural change has been studied by means of micro-computer, we could reveal that the body sway increased with advancing age. However, the sway was grater in the male group of the elderly than in the female, and greater in the female group in the middle-aged female. The increase of sway when vibration perturbation was applied to lower extremity was minimum in the male middle-aged group.
The program of visual disturbance to the postural control was developed. It could be installed to both DOS-V and PC98 compatible machines. We could show the difference of the visual information in both the image and age.
The subjective visual vertical (SVV), which represents the orror angle from true vertical plane, was measured. The SVV has been supposed to have relation to otolith function, which significantly contributes to the postural conttrol. We found that the mean SVV in normal subjects was 1.22 degrees, and that this value did not increase with advancing age, and the SVV was greater in patients with Meniere's disease in both acute phase and remission or chronic phase.