Inhibitory response of locus coeruleus neurons to caloric stimulation in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Noriaki  Osaka Univ.Med.Cch., Dept.of Otolaryngology, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30206982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoji  Yamaguchi Univ.Med.Sch., Dept.of Physiology, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80112051)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordslocus coeruleus / Caloric stimulation / Vestibulo-autonomic reflex / GABA / Ventrolateral medulla / ラット / VLM / 前庭自律神経反射 / カロリー刺激
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of caloric vestibular stimulation on the neuronal activity of the locus coeruleus (LC) in urethane-anesthetized rats. The middle ear cavity was irrigated with hot (44゚C) or cold (30゚C) water through a polyethylene tube. Most neurons exhibited suppression of neuronal discharge in response to caloric stimulation. The suppression of LC neuronal discharge following caloric stimulation occured with a long latency and lasted a long period of time (about 3 min). Neither caloric stimulation of the auricle, nor irrigation of the middle ear with water at 37゚C,nor caloric stimulation of the middle ear after labyrinthectomy inhibited LC neuronal discharge. The caloric stimulation-induced LC neuronal inhibition was attenuated by the iontophoretic applocation of bicuculline. These findings indicate that the predominant effect of caloric stimulation on LC neuronal discharge is inhibitory, and that the caloric stimulation-induced LC ncuronal in inhibition is mediated by GABA_A receptors. We then examined the effects of lesions in the rostral vcntrolateral medulla (VML) or in the nucleus prepositus hypoglossi (PrII) on LC neuronal inhibition caused by caloric stimulation. VML lesions attenuated caloric stimulation-induced LC neuronal inhibition, but PrII lesions did not. This finding indicates that vestibular inhibition of LC neurons is mediated by VML.It is suggested that the suppressed activity of noradrenergic LC neurons is involved in the vestibulo-autonomic reflex.