Localization of in the inner ear by non-Rl in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine (1995)
Osaka University (1994)
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masafumi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10170573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tamotsu  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30165021)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnon-Rl in situ hybridizatiom / osteopontin / otoliths / vestibular hair cells / vestibular dark cells / stria vascularis / osteocalcin / BMP-4 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 胎生期 / 基底板 / オステオネクチン / BMP4
Research Abstract
Osteopontin (OPN) is considered to be a non-collagenous bone matrix protein which is involved in the ossification process. However, OPN has recently been observed in ectopic sites such as the kidney and nervous tissues.
In the present study, expression of OPN mRNA was examined in the rat inner ear by non-radioisotopic in situ hybridization. Signals of OPN mRNA were observed in the marginal cells of the stria vascularis, spiral ganglions, vestibular sensory cells and vestibular dark cells. OPN protein was detected only in otoliths by immunohistochemistry. The reasons for the presence of OPN mRNA in the cochlea and dark cells of the vestibulum were unclear. On the other hand, findings of the sacculus and utriculus suggest that OPN is one of the protein components of rat otoliths and that vestibular hair cells are involved in the production of otolith.