STUDY OF ADAPTABILITY OF SPATIAL ORIENTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Otolaryngol., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30051832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masako  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Otolaryngol., Assistant., 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ENDOH Shiro  Yamaguchi Univ.Sch.of Med., Dept.of Otolaryngol., Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (20223688)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsspatial orientation / motion sickness / Coriolis' stimulus / stance / training effect / center of pressure / 乗り物酔い / 平衡失調
Research Abstract
1.Observation of failure of spatial orientation-analysis of Coriolis' force-induced eye movements
Eye movements were recorded by a CCD video-camera in normal subjects who tilted their head on a rotating chair (120o/s) in invisible and visible surroundings. In invisible surroundings, torsional and vertical nystagmus were evoked by pitching and rolling head movements, respectively. In contrast, the axs of spatial ocular movements in visible surroundings were always maintained vertical. The results infer that eye movements are subjected to the vector which represents a framework of the outer world in the brain. In invisible surroundings, temporary acceleration vector provokes compensatory eye movements. Since a temporarily-evoked acceleration vector is added to the velocity vector of the outer world in visible surroundings, the vector of the internal framework is maintained spatially vertical.
2.Observation of sharpening of spatial orientation-training effect on stadning on a rail
Daily training effect on standing on a rail was investigated. Twelve female young subjects performed standing on a rail 30 times everyday. Training was continued until they could stand on a rail for 60s at least 15 times a day. Subjects were divided into six groups for standing with eyes open on a rail of 1.5cm-, 2.0cm- and 2.5cm- width, and standing with eyes closed on a rail of 3.0cm-, 4.0cm- and 5.0cm-width. Under open- as well as closed eyes conditons, there was a marked variation in the training effect. However, a common changing pattern in the distribution of stance durations was found irrespective of visual condition and width of a rail. The findings suggest that the distribution area of a center of pressure during standing is determined by supporting and visual conditons, and that the distribution area is made smaller at a fixed rate by training.