Regeneration of central and peripheral nerve after nerve anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shingo  Ehime University, School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (80157750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Takashi  Ehime University, School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20230633)
上甲 英生  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (50260691)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFacial paralysis / Hypoglossal-Facial anastomosis / Accesory-Facial anastomosis / Nerve regeneration / HRP / 舌下神経-顔面神経吻合術 / 顔面神経 / 舌下神経 / 神経吻合
Research Abstract
To clarify the usefulness of hypoglossal-facial anastomosis and accessory-facial anastomosis for facial rehabilitation when the facial nerve is sacrificed. We carried out hypoglossal-facial anastomosis and accessory-facial anatomosis in guinea pigs using classic hypoglossal-facial anastomosis method and Y-shaped silicone tube. Data obtained from both blink reflex measurement and histological study demonstrate a good quality of regeneration of the facial nerve from the hypoglossal nerve completed 6 months after the operation. In addition a new nerve bundle was regenerated from the proximal stump of the facial nerve connecting to the anastomotic site in 80% of the animals. The diameter of regenerated nerve bundle and number of axon in the hypoglossal-facial anastomosis were significantly greater than those of accessory-facial anastomosis at both 4 and 8 weeks postoperation. The conduction velocity of the hypoglossal-facial anastomosis was also faster than that of accessory-facial anastomosis. These results suggest that hypoglossal-facial anastomosis is more favorable surgical choice for facial rehabilitation than accessory-facial anastomosis.