Research on the potential of the endothelial cell and the positive potential cells of the stria vascularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Kouji  Miyazaki Medical College, Medical department, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00145434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takayuki  Kagoshima Junshin College, Food department, associate professor, 助教授 (30155783)
KAWANO Hirokazu  Miyazaki Medical College, Medical department, clinical associate, 医学部, 助手 (20204745)
HARUTA Atsushi  Miyazaki Medical College, Medical department, clinical associate, 医学部, 助手 (90201722)
SADANAGA Masayuki  Miyazaki Medical College, Medical department, clinical associate, 医学部, 助手 (70271137)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsStria vascularis / Inner ear / Endocochlear D.C.potential / Endothelial cell / 細胞内電位 / EP
Research Abstract
The first experiment was undertaken to investigate the role of collateral arteries in cohlear circulation by exmining the effect of occlusion of branches of the basilar artery on endocochlear DC potential (EP) and cochlear blood flow (CBF). EP and CBF were measured at the basal turn of the cochlea during microclamp occlusion of the basilar artery, its branches (AICA) and PICA.From the results obtained at succesive occlusions of branches of the basilar artery and PICA,it is clear that AICA supplies blood to the cochlea more or less in all animals, although the reduction of the blood volume by its occlusion is not enough to decrease EP in some animals. When vasucular dysfunction occurs in AICA of such animals, other branches of the basilar artery and/or PICA will play an important role to maintain cochlear circulation. The second exeriment was undertaken to investigate the chronological developmental processes of EP and-EP as a function of age from birth in normal ICR-strain mice. The EP developed between 5 and 17 days after birth (DAB). The -EP attained to its mature level on 11 DAB and it increased its absolute value further between 12 and 16 DAB and then, recovered to its mature level again on 20 DAB.The results suggest that the developmental processes of the +EP and the -EP are different. The third experiment is in progress to measure the potential of endothelial cell of the stria vascularis in normal ICR-strain mice during microclamp occlusion of the basilar artery, its branches (AICA) and PICA.