IMMUNOLOGICAL AND EPSTEIN-BARR VIROLOGICAL STUDIES OF LETHAL MIDLINE GRANULOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HARABUCHI Yasuaki  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,SHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80208686)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLETHAL MIDLINE GRANULOMA / NASAL T-CELL LYMPHOMA / POLYMORPHIC RETICULOSIS / EPSTEIN-BARR VIRUS / IMMUNOLOGY / VIROLOGY / 進行性鼻壊疸 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Clinicalphenotypicand genotypic features and the association with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) of 18 patients with nasal T-cell lymphoma of lethal midline granuloma type (NTL-LMG) were investigated. The clinical features were characterized as prolonged fever (16 patients), widespread dissemination into distant sites (13 patients), and poor prognosis with median survival of only 6 months. EBV-encoded small nuclear early region (EBER) transcripts were identified in 16 of 18 patients. Monoclonal EBV genome, EBV-encoded nuclear antigen type 1 (EBNA1), and latent membrane protein type 1 (LMP1), were detected also in all EBER-positive cases tested. All 18 patients expressed pan-T antigens such as MT1, CD45RO,and/or CD2. The rearrangements of T-cell receptor (TCR)-beta, -gamma and/or -delta genes were shown in all 11 tumors tested. The natural killer (NK) cell phenotype, CD56, was expressed in all EBV-positive cases tested, and was not detected in EBV-negative cases. Seven EBV-positive cases expressed TCR-delta chain with rearranged TCR-gamma or -delta gene. While, all 2 EBV-negative cases corresponded to alphabetaT-cell lymphoma, which represented TCR-beta chain with rearranged TCR-beta gene. These data suggest that EBV-positive NTL-LMG may be derived from the lineage of NK-like T-cell or gammadeltaT-cells, and that EBV may play a role in the lymphomagenesis. Therefore, we propose that NTL-LMG which have peculiar clinical and histological features could be classified into a new lymphoma entity.