Study of otoacoustic emissions on acoustic susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuo  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80129048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tsuneo  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20184757)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEvoked otoacoustic emissions / Diptype hearing loss / Acousticsusceptibility / Highschool student / 高校クラグ活動 / dip型聴力損失
Research Abstract
Heaing and evoked otoacoustic emissions were examined in high school students in order to ascertain its availability as a predictor of inner ear susceptibility to noise-induced hearing damage. The relationship between micro-dips in Bekesy's audiogram and continuous evoked otoacoustic emissions was the highest in brass band members of S-D School and in orchestra members of K-D School, having Yule's association coeffcient, Q=0.91 and 0.61. The follow up studies showed a similar relationship in order of association in both the schools. The measurement of evoked otoacoustic emissions may be useful for foreknowing individual susceptibility to noise-induced hearing damage.