Analysis of disease genes in salivary gland tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokai University School Medicine
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asako  Tokai University School of Mediciine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masatoshi  Tokai University School of Mediciine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157060)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHLA / salivary gland tumor / INT3 / cDNA clone / translocation / microsatellite / polymorphism / repeats sequence / Notch3 / int-3 / 発がん遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have identified a human homologue of the mouse int-3 gene, INT3 located on the junction of the class II abd class III regions of the human major histocompatibility complex (MHC) , the neighboring region of a chromosome aberration in salivary gland tumor and suspected that this INT3 gene is acandidate gene responsible for the development of salivary gland tumor. INT3 cDNA clones were isolated and sequenced. Analyzes of the nucleotide sequences of the INT3 cDNA clones suggested that the INT3 gene was composed of the intracelluar portion of Notch-homologous genes and the extracellular portion of the transmembrane region, Notch/lin-12 repeats, and EGF-like repeats. In the the 5'-upstream region of the INT3 gene, (CTG) n repeats showed microsatellite polymorphism with various numbers of repeats for different HLA haplotypes. Five alleles have been identified in 66 HLA homozygous B-lymphoblastoid cell lines. To ascertain if (CTG) n repeats polymorphism may correlate with salivary gland tumor, polymorphism of the (CTG) n repeats have been analyzed in 19 samples of salivary gland tumor. Four alleles have been identified as well as in a Japanese population. No expansion or new alleles of this repeats were found in this neoplasia. In this neoplasia, no large-scale deletion or translocation, either was detected using genomic Southern hybridization analysis by the INT3 cDNA insert as a probe.