THE RELATION BETWEEN THE DEGREE OF MASTOID PNEUMATIZATION HISTOPATHOLOGICAL CHANGES OF MIDDLE EAR MUCOSA AND MIDDLE EAR PRESSURE IN OTITIS MEDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10130139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Shirou  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,OTOLARYNGOLOGY,LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40147286)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMiddle Ear Gas Pressure / Otitis Media With Effusion / Middle Ear Gas Volume / Degree Of Pneumatization / Middle Ear Mucosa / 乳突蜂巣抑制度 / 含気腔ガス産生能 / 中耳含気腔酸素分圧
Research Abstract
On-line measurements of the pressure and volume of the middle ear cavity were performed in thirty six cases of OME in children with insertion of ventilation tube, at 14days, 1months, 3months, 6months, 12months and more than 18 months after the insertion of a tympanostomy tube. The data of the pressure and volume were investigated together with the degree of mastoid pneumatization on X-ray film and the histopathological chages of middle ear mucosa samples.
Our observation showed that the coefficient of correlation in comparing the data of the volume of middle ear cavity to the data of the degree of pneumatization on X-ray film was highest at three and four months after insertion of tympanostomy tube. This correlation indicated that the hypertrophied mucosa by the inflammation of OME turned to the normal thickness of mucosa until this time. The pressure of middle ear cavity was lowest at this same time and after that it elevated gradually. The recovery rate of elevation of the middle ear pressure was closely related to the histopathological changes of midle ear mucosa. Regarding the recovery rate of the middle ear pressure, significant difference could be distinguished in comparing the data of the low inflamed group to the data of the high inflamed group. In high inflamed group, it took more than one year when the pressure turned to the normal level.
This sutdy showed that the measurements of pressure and volume of middle ear cavity was useful to evaluate the recovery phase of OME.