| Project/Area Number |
06671737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKA Hirokuni NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL,OTORHINOLARYNGOL,ASOCIATED PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80094647)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Mamoru NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL、OTORHINOLARYNGOL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60267169)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Allergic Rhinitis / Mast Cell / Mast Cell Growth Factor / Epithelial Cell / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 増殖因子 / サイトカイン / トリプテ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
Recently it is well known the mast cell is important role in allergic rhinitis. In human, mast cell was devided into two subtypes, MC-T and MC-TC.Up to date we have been emphasizing that the MC-T was increased in number especially near the nasal surface in allergic rhinitis, and for the nasal allergic symptom more important than MC-TC.In vitro experiment, c-kit ligand is unique factor as the growth of the mast cell. These facts let us have an interest as to the nasal epithelial layr producing human mast cell growth factor (stem cell factor : SCF). In 1994, we demonstrated that the immunohistochemical staining for SCF showed positive in nasal epitheium strongly and connective tissue layr. And SCF was detected in the cultured solution of the nasal epithelial cell. In 1995, we tried to make sure that SCF could be produced from nasal epitheial cell by using RT-PCR.As a results SCF mRNA detected from epithelial cell and SCF measued in cultured epithelial cell of the patients with allergic rhinitis was more than in non-allergic patients.