EFFECTS OF IMMUNE CHEMICAL MEDIATORS TO THE INNER EAR SENSORY CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Koichi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50164041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Toshiya  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70223261)
HARADA Narinobu  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00198920)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInner ear immunology / Chemical mediators / Histamine receptors / Intracellular calcium ion concentration / Inner ear sensory cells / ヒスタミン / 細胞内カルシウム / 前庭有毛細胞 / レセプターアンタゴニスト / 免疫学 / サイトカイン / 蝸牛有毛細胞 / 細胞生物学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of immune chemical mediators to intracellular calcium ion concentration in the inner ear sensory cells. [Method] The sensory hair cells from ICR mice cochlea or guinea pig cochlea and vestibule were isolated mechanically by pipetting in the physiological salt solution. The cells were loaded with calcium sensitive dye, Fura-2AM.The analysis of intracellular calcium ion concentration was done by a fluorescence intensity ratio with 340/380nm using ARGUS-100CA.[Results] 1) The [Ca^<2+>]i concentration of cochlear hair cells after exposure to interleukin (1alpha, 2,6) and histamine was increased and reached a maximum level at 60 sec. However there was no response under extra-cellular calcium free conditions. 2) The [Ca^<2+>]i concentration of vestibular hair cells after exposure to interleukin (1alpha, 2), histamine and PAF was increased, however there was no response under extracellular calcium free conditions. The histamine-induced calcium response was blocked by receptor blockers : Promethazine (H1 antagonist), Cimetidine (H2 antagonist) and Thioperamide (H3 antagonist). [Conclusion] These results suggest the presence of receptors such as interleukin, histamine or PAF on the cell surface of cochlear or vestibular hair cells and that these immune chemical mediators may directly influence upon the cell function and signal transduction of the auditory or vestibular system under the immuno-pathological conditions.