Study for treatment of head and neck cancer by the mechanism of a poptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Hirobumi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine Asistant Professer, 医学部, 講師 (80148519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAI Shin-ichi  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30195961)
TACHIKAWA Takuya  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30216981)
KAWAMOTO Keiji  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY Faculty of Medicine Professer, 医学部, 教授 (70077741)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsapoptosis / chemotherapy / head and neck cancer / apoptosis / 頭頚部癌
Research Abstract
Apoptosis is a specific mode of cell death characterized by morphological, biological and molecular changes. Cell death by apoptosis is common in normal tissues and with organ involution and in cytotoxic immunological reactions. This mode of cell death in neoplastic tissues has recently become a focus of interest. Since little is known of apoptosis inhead and neck tumors, we studied the morphological changes in head and neck tumor-derived cell lines (KB,KBrc, HSC-2,3,4) in the in vitro experimental assay. Furthermore, we tried to use the apoptotic reaction for overcoming CDDP resistance. In the in vivo model, which we developed using nude mouse model, we observed CDDP resistance after multiple application of 254-S.However, the apoptotic reaction did not overcome the resistance of 254-S in tumor cells.