An objective evaluation method for facial mimic movement by using digital image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKinki university school of medicine
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kiyotaka  school of medicine, Kinki University professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hisaya  school of medicine, Kinki University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50227162)
KIMURA H  school of medicine, Kinki University assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90225053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfacial paralysis / scoring system / digital image processing / objective evaluation / スコア法 / 他覚的評価法 / コンピューター画像処理 / 表情運動
Research Abstract
The severity of facial paralysis is often diagnosed using a scoring system. There has been an indisputable doubt on the objectivity and reproducibility of evaluation by this method. To solve the above problem, a variety of new methods have been attempted. Compared to the conventional simple scoring system, none of the methods introduced seem to have gained wide-spread application in clinical routine practice. To establish a simple and objective evaluation system, we recently developed a new method by which the facila motion was recorded using a personal computer and was analyzed in detail. By using this method a variety of image analyzes were possible. The shifting of the marks labeled on the face was numerically expessed. Objective evaluation was found possible by investigating the changes in the distance of the shifting of position for each mark. Furhermore, the improvement processes of facial paralysis were degitally expressed. Objective diagnosis of the facial motion by using this method is expected to lead to the establishment of a more detailed objective method for evaluation.