Investigation of glaucoma tous optic neuropathy by cell Biological appronch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Syouichi  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90178830)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLysosomal Enzyme / Matrix metalloproteinass / Experimental Glaucoma / Cell biology / in situ hybridyzation / インサイナュ-ハイブリダイセンジョン
Research Abstract
1. We studied the expression of the lysosomal enzymes cathepsin B and G in the lamina cribrosa of optic nerve heads in primates with or without glaucomatous conditions. Experimental models of glaucome were created by repeated exposures of argon energy to the angle and expression of the enzymes was studied immunohistochemically. In normal eyes, mild immunoreactivity was evident around vessel walls, in the prelaminar glial column, and innthe muelin of the optic nerve. In addition, a mild to moderate reaction was noted in some cells in the prelaminar and laminar portion s of the optic discs. In eyes with experimental glaucoma, some of the cells in and around the lamina showed moderate to stroug immunoreactivity, and strongly immunoreactive cells were visible within damaged nerve fiber bundles in some eyes with acute stage glaucoma. These results suggest that changes in expression of tissue-degrading enzymes may be involved in the developement and progression of glaucomatous diseases. Such results has been accepted for publication.
2. Immunostaining for Matrix Metalloproteinase was done using antibodies generally gifted from Illinois eye research institute. Strepto-Avidin Biotin method was used for paraffin tissues of both normal and glaucomatous eyes. Immuoreactivities were again very faint to detect the differences in the optic nerve heads.
3. For in situ hybridyzation, we made digoxygenin labelled cRNA probes of MMP-2 and TIMP.They were applied for normal and glaucomatous eyes. No positive staning were demonstrated in the optic nerve heads.