Histological and electroghysiological study of neonatal mouse retina transplanted into RCS rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Toyama Medcal and Pharmaceutical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20230550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZU Hiroyuki  Toyama Medcal and Pharmaceutical University Hospital, Assistant, 附属病院, 助手 (90262526)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRetinal transplantation / Transgenic mouse / Retinal dystrophic mouse / Retinal dystrophic rat / Immunosuppression / 網膜視細胞移植 / 異種間移植 / 視細胞外節
Research Abstract
Photoreceptors from normal neonatal or transgenic neonatal mice with normally daveloping retinas were transplanted into the subretinal spaces of normal rats. The animals with transplants received either immunosuppressive treatment with tacrolimus hydrate (FK506) for the first two weeks after transplantation or no treatment. At four weeks after transplantation, graft survival occurred only in rats treated with tacrolimus. In 7 of the 12 treated eyes, photoreceptors survived at least four weeks after transplantation. Relatively mature outer segments were found only in two eyes in which the retinal grafts formed rosettes.