Analysis of retinal diseases using suppressive rod-cone interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  Nagoya University, Dept of Ophthalmology assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Dept of Ophthalmology assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166136)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRod-cone interaction / Congenital Stationary nigh blindness / Complete type / Incomplete type / Horizontal cell / Bipolar cell / 杆体錐体干渉現象 / 先天性停在夜盲 / 高度近視 / 停止性夜盲
Research Abstract
In this study, we observed suppressive rod-cone interaction (SRCI) in patients with complete type and imcomplete type congenital stationary night blindness (CSNB) and high myopia. In complete CSNB,normal magnitude of SRCI was observed in all except one case who showed localized area of abnormal SRCI.In incomplete CSNB,normal SRCI was also observed in all except one case. Most cases with high myopia reavealed patchy area of abnormal SRCI in visual field. These results suggest that localized abnormality of SRCI in one case with complete CSNB was not related to this retinal disorder itself but to myopia which always associated with this disorder. In incomplete CSNB which always had no myopia, the mechanism of abnormal SRCI we observed in one case in unkown. SRCI was produced by horizontal cells, The axons of which may be damaged by deformity of the eye ball in high myopia. Recent study on photoic REG demonstrated that complete CSNB has dysfunction in one type bipolar cells, which receptor to glutamate is completely different from that of horizontal cells. This findings can explain the discrepancy between absent rod sensitibity and normal SRCI in complete CSNB.ERG findings and SRCI in incomplete CSNB,reduced scotopic b-wave, off-type photopic ERG and normal SRCI,may inhicate mild dysfunction of both on and off type bipolar cells and normally functioning horizontal cells. This awaits further investigations.