Project/Area Number |
06671760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Mihori GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Kyoto University ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助手 (00252453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURIYAMA Shoji GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Kyoto University ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 助手 (50260625)
HONDA Yoshihito GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,Kyoto University PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (90026930)
小椋 祐一郎 京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (70191963)
高橋 政代 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (80252443)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Retinal pigment epithelium / Repair / Regeneration / Bruch's membrane / Sensory retina / Choroidal neovasucularization / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 再生・修復 |
Research Abstract |
In our study, we obtained following results : 1) The defectol the retinal pigment epithelium was repairedindependent of the exsitence of overlying the sensory retina up to 2 weeks after surgical removal of RPE. 2) Within 5 days after surgery, the regenerated primitive RPE cells covered the original RPE abrasion area completely. The apical surface of these cells attached to photoreceptor inner segments (PISs). In some part, they attached to residual photoreceptor outer segments (POSs). 3) By 14 days after surgery, regenerated RPE cells migrated, proliferated and differentiated to epithelium-like shaped cells. At this stage, phagosomes were observed. 4) By 1 month after surgery, the interface of RPE and POSs appeared to be normal. 5) In some area, tubular-like formation of RPE cells was observed, where the POSs over them remained short in length. 6) These characteristics remained for 6 months after surgery. 7) In the eye injured BM,RPE obrasion area was coveredy spindle-like cells that were multilayred by 7 days after sugery. 8) In the eye injured Bn. the some regenerated RPE cells maintained their morphology of spindle-like shape at 3 months after surgery. These cells had little pigment and short microvilli. In the eye injured BM,the occurrence rate of choroidal neovascularization was higher compared to the eye not injured BM.