Study of the Anterior Eye Segment Ischemia with Microvascular Luminal Castings Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Hiroshi  Okayama Univ.Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70093672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Satoshi  Okayama Univ.Medical School, Assistant Doctor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20263577)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMicrovascular change / Casting / Tenotomy / Rabbit / Anterior eye segment ischemia / 血管樹脂鋳型標本 / 外眼筋切腱 / 長後毛様動脈閉塞 / 角膜新生血管 / ウサギ
Research Abstract
Using scanning electron microscopy of methylmethacrylate ocular microvascular luminal castings, the anterior eye segnent vasculature after tenotomy was documented and compared to that after occlusion of the bilateral long posterior ciliary arteries and that in the eyes that were not subjected to any surgical intervention. Five days and 1 week after the surgical intervention with tenotomy, microvascular change secondary to the anterior segment ischemia was not apparent, but 2 weeks after the tenotomy subtle evidence of ischemia such as new vessels in the iris was observed. Seven week after tenotomy, marked microvascular change was observed where corneal new vessels arose from the superior perilimbal arteries. In contrast we found prominent microvascular change 2 weeks after the occlusion of the long posterior ciliary arteries. From these findings, tenotomy of the rabbit eye causes microvascular change similar to that in occlusion of the long posterior ciliary arteries. This result suggests that the anterior ciliary artery of the rabbit contributes the blood flow to the anterior eye segment and also has a stronger connection with the long posterior ciliary artery than previously reported.