Defense mechanism for retinal light damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Akihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistent Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00169054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80234235)
嵩 義則  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (30244049)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLIGHT DAMAGE / REACTIVE OXYGEN INTERMEDIATES / RETINA / DEFENSE MECHANISM / SUPEROXIDE DISMUTASE / ANTIOXIDANTS / ADULTT CELL LEUKEMIA DERIVED FACTOR / GLUTATHIONE PEROXIDASE / 網膜光障害 / SOD / グルタチオン・ペルオキシダーゼ / 網膜視細胞 / Adult T cell leukemia clerived factor / サイトカイン / Adult T cell leukemia derived factor
Research Abstract
Manganese superoxide dismutase (Mn-SOD) is a naturally occurring scavenger of reactive oxygen intermediates. We hypothesized that Mn-SOD expression may be enhanced as a defensive mechanism against oxidative challenges, the intense light exposure. We examined the possibility that Mn-SOD expression is increased following light-induced damage of the retina. Rats were exposed to cyclic light (80 lux) for 2 weeks, and an intense light challenge (1800 lux) for 24 hours, and then returned to cyclic light. Eyes from these and control rats were obtained to 14 days after the light challenge, and protein expression was examined immunohistochemically using rabbit antisera against rat Mn-SOD.There was no significant difference between a light-exposed and a control groups with atrophy of the outer nuclear layrs. Mn-SOD were found in the photoreceptor inner segments on days 1,7 and 14 after light challenge in experimental animals.
Total retinal RNA was prepared from rat at different times during the induction of light exposure. Northern blot analysis was performed using a GSH-PX cDNA probe. Protein expression of GSH-PO was examined by immunohistochemical method using anti-GSH-PO antibody. The mRNA levels for GSH-PO in the neural retina were observed to be increased (100-145% of controls) as early as 3 hours after light exposure. however, resulted in a decrease in the levels of mRNA coding with other time points. GSH-PX immunoreactivity was found in photoreceptor inner segments on day 1, but not detected other time points. GSH-PX immunoreactivity appeared in ganglion cells at all time points. Histologically, there was no significant difference between a light-exposed and a control groups with atrophy of the outer nuclear layrs. These results suggest that in tissue, Mn-SOD and GSH-PX may be responsible for the pathophysiology of light exposure injury.