| Project/Area Number |
06671771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Osaka City University Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Tokuhiko OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部・眼科, 教授 (90047077)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Muneaki OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部・眼科, 助手
KOHNO Takeya OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFE, 医学部・眼科, 講師 (40215190)
SHIRAKI Kunihiko OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL , DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PRO, 医学部・眼科, 助教授 (40162771)
尾花 明 大阪市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (40194625)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | ICG angiography / choroidal circulation / image subtraction / computer assisted image analysis / 画像差分(サブトラクション法) / コンピューター画像解析 / コンピュータ画像処理 / サブトラクション法 / インドシアニングリーン螢光造影 |
| Research Abstract |
We could observe detail choroidal circulation of ICG angiography such as dye leakage, pathological vessels, exact circulation time using computer assisted image subtraction method of different two images. The result is accepted and will be published in European J.Ophthalmology. Then, we studied hypofluorescence of ICG angiography using computer simulation method by three dimensional software. In this study, location of blocking substance and blocking rate in ICG angiography were observed. The result was presented at the 2nd International Symposium of ICG angiography in 1995. We are studying about hypofluorescent lesion which is made using computer graphic software in the actual human ICG angiograph. The hypofluorescent lesions could be demonstrated by subtration method, but by the simple observation of human eye only a few lesions could be detected. As a result, simple observation of human eye is not enough ability to diagnose ICG angiography. The result will be presented at the symposium of the meeting of Japanese Ophthalmology Society in March 1996.