Virological velationship of human papillomavirus in the occurence of malignant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06671773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yu  Keio University, Dept. of Med.tumors, 医学部, 助手 (90198242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKA Daijiro  Keio University, Dept.pf Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20215099)
KUMAGAI Kenjyo  Keio University, Dept.of Medcine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90205162)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOcular field / Conjunctiva / lacrimal pathway / immunohistochemical staining / Koilocytosis / in situ hybrization / porymerase chain reaction / 悪性腫瘍 / パピローマウイルス
Research Abstract
We have examined 17 cases of papillomas about the infection of human papillomavirus (HPV). The content of 17 cases were 2 cases of lacrimal pathways, 15 cases of conjunctiva. Primary we have checked the specimens with hematoyxlim-eosin staining, and classified them into the benign cases, dysplastic cases, and malignat cases. We have also checlced the koilocytosis in each cases. 17 cases were, 9 benign, 1 moderate dysplastic, 3 severe dysplastic, 2 carcinoma in situ, 2 invasive squamous cell Carcinomas. According to the immunohistochemical staining, 8 cases were posine, and with the in situ hybridization 5 cases were postive against the HPV DNA probes. We have positive results in 4 cases for type6 HPV in the method of PCR.In some cases of papillomas of the conjunctiva and the lacrimal pathway, HPV has some role vole in the occurence of papillomas.