Project/Area Number |
06671774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIV |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minoru JUNTENDO UNIV SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROF, 医学部, 教授 (00053314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Hisako JUNTENDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 医学部, 助手 (20198534)
KOBAYASHI Yasuhiko JUNTENDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,AST.PROF., 医学部, 講師 (60153649)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | VIREORETINAL DISEASE / PROLIFERATIVE VITREO RETINOPATHY / DRUG DELIVERT SYSTEM / DAUNORUBICIN / 中空リポソーム / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / ダイノマイシン / ドラッグ・デリバリーシステム |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : As there are many limitations in treating complex vitreoretinopathy, several ideas and clinical trial has been made in terms of drug therapy. Drug delivery system(DDS)has been applied for ophthalmic field as well. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the possibility of the system for treatment of refractive proliferative vitreoretinopathy(PVR). Materials and Methods : Daunorubicin was encapsulated in the empty liposome and injected into the vitreous cavity of pigmented rabbits both in normal as well as in experimental PVR. Results : As compared to the not treated eyes with Daunorubicin encapsulated liposome, series of PVR eyes treated with the DDS demonstrated the lower incidence of PVR. Conclusion : Although the injection of emulsified liposome solution interfered the visibility of the retina a little, it seems to be logical to assume that the DDS has possibility to apply for the treatment of PVR avoiding vitreous surgery.