Project/Area Number |
06671778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukihiro Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70139161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Full time staf, 医学部, 助手 (00260969)
SHIMADA Hiroyuki Nihon University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant Prof, 医学部, 講師 (40162680)
川村 昭之 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90214692)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | preproliferative diabetic retinopathy / sub-classification / aqueous flare values / macular edema / 黄班浮腫 / 血糖コントロール |
Research Abstract |
To establish the therapeutic standards of preproliferative diabetic retinopathy, we studied 50 eyes of 29 patients using color fundus photography, fluorescein angiography and laser flare-cell metory. Fifty eyes were divided into 3 subgroup ; 19 eyes of mild type, 25 eyes of moderate type and 6 eyes of severe type. The results obtained after 2 years or more follow-up were as follows : 1. The aqueous flare became significantly more intense from mild through moderate to severe type. 2. The aqueous flare values became significantly high both one and two weeks after photo coagulation. 3. The aqueous flare values before and two weeks after photo coagulation in the eyes with worsen macular edema were significantly higher than those in the eyes with unchanged macular edema. 4. The mean HbA_<1C> values became high from mild to severe type, and HbA_<1C> values were higher in eyes with retinopathy progressed after two years follow-up compared with those in eyes with retinopathy unchanged. However, these differences were not statistically significant.